In January 2007 under the patronage of the Government of Azerbaijan the first bank with Azeri capital was opened in Tbilisi - JSC "International Bank of Azerbaijan - Georgia" (Bank "IBA-Georgia").
The parent bank and main founder of the Bank "IBA-Georgia" is the OJSC "International Bank of Azerbaijan" (IBA), Baku -  the largest bank in South Caucasus, which was founded in 1992 as a result of the Azerbaijani republican division of the Vnesheconombank of the USSR and currently owned by the state
The authorized capital of the Bank "IBA-Georgia" is 22 688 000 (twenty two million six hundred eighty-eight thousand) georgian lari.
The main objectives of the Bank "IBA-Georgia" in Georgia include: expanding range of the IBA Group operations and business, developing trade and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia, servicing a large number of Azeri origin population, living in Georgia and implementing intergovernmental agreements between Azerbaijan and Georgia.
The main strategic goal of the Bank "IBA-Georgia" is to be universal, dynemic bank with a high degree of reliability, contributing to the success of its customers and providing them quality service.